BTTHS dominates NOPSSCEA Season 36

NOPSSCEA Season 36

Bacolod Tay Tung High School, Inc. students emerged victorious to the recently held NOPSSCEA Season 36 tournament. Students got gold medals in various events such as chess, badminton, swimming, and table tennis both in elementary and high school division. The Tay Tung community congratulates all the athletes and we are proud of you.

Here is the list of winners for the said events:

 

Chess Tournament

Elementary Boys

Team- Champion
Board 1-Tyrone Dale Yao--- Gold
Board 2-Rheo Cordova ---Silver
Board 3- Christian A R Demisana---Gold
Board 4- John Marr Gelera--- Team
Board 5- Raphael Danil Lim --- Bronze
Board 6- Paul Bruan Alexis Chua --- Team

 

Elementary Girls

Team- Champion
Board 1- Mael Dawn Roshan Detablan--- Gold
Board 2- Maria Kassandra Belle Demisana ---Gold
Board 3- Laisa Denise Lavre --- Gold
Board 4- Patricia Therese Anika Doctora --- Team
Board 5- Dana Faye Detablan--- Gold
Board 6- Rheojen Cordova--- Team

 

High School Boys

Team- 2nd Place
Board 1- Cedrik Severino--- Silver
Board 2- Erl Jireh Martinez ---Silver
Board 3- Christian Andrew Lim ---Team
Board 4- Hans Benedict Gaw Te--- Team
Board 5- Kurt Matthew Tan --- Team
Board 6- Geanyl Paul Nillos--- Team

 

High School Girls

Team- Champion
Board 1- Rica Rose Gabales ---Bronze
Board 2- Krizzia Ricci Nepomuceno --- Gold
Board 3- Cherry Catherine Ng --- Gold
Board 4- Shakira Lyza Kee --- Team
Board 5- Anneka Seruelo ---Team
Board 6- Aliya Flore --- Team

 

Badminton

Elementary Boys

Chriz John Santiago & Lance Jeremy Uy (Doubles)- Champion

 

Elementary Girls

Arianne Olegon (Singles)- Bronze
Emily Bergen & Marci Maravilla (Doubles)- Bronze

High School Boys

Cody Torres (Singles)- Champion
Sean Justin De Jesus & Josh Elijah Templora (Doubles)- Silver

 

High School Girls

Danielle Grace Lopez & Yana Ysabel Chua (Doubles)- Champion
Ann Lorraine Cario (Singles)- Silver

 

Team Tie Event:

Elementary Boys- 1st Runner-up

Brylle Kaede Mabayag
Chriz John Santiago
Lance Jeremy Uy
Abia Johan Uy

 

Elementary Girls- 2nd Runner-up

Emily Lois Bergen
Arianne Olegon
Leanne Olegon
Mia Dominique Go
Mara Apple Maravilla

 

High School Boys- 1st Runner-up

Sean Justin De Jesus
Josh Elijah Templora
Kenneth Ernest Delfi
Cody Torres

 

High School Girls- Champion

Ciaria Ella Salvio
Ma. Noriel Salvio
Ann Lorraine Cario
Elrene Marvic Rubica
Julliana Gonzaga
Danielle Grace Lopez
Yana Ysabel Chua

 

Swimming

Almon Basanes- 10-under 200 M Freestyle- 2nd place
Almon Basanes- 10-under 400 M Freestyle- 2nd place
Alexis Chua- 15-16 under 800 M Freestyle- 3rd place
Almon Basanes- 10-under 100 M Freestyle- 2nd place
Almon Basanes- 10-under 50 M Freestyle- 3rd place

 

10 under 50 M Medley Relay- 3rd Runner-Up

Bianca Tan
Alexis Uy
Maxene Uy
Anna Chua

 

10 under 50 M Freestyle Relay (Girls)- Champion

Bianca Tan
Alexis Uy
Maxene Uy
Anna Chua

 

Table Tennis

High School Boys- Champion

Vince Apostol
Sean Lozana
Fernando Po
 

Elementary Boys- 2nd Runner-up

Fern Alekzander Po